Cold Pressed Jojoba Oil Benefits For Skin Care

A bottle of jojoba oil being held over plant extracts

Cold Pressed Jojoba Oil Benefits For Skin Care

Jojoba oil was once nature’s best-kept skincare secret! 

Now it’s become almost ubiquitous due to its numerous benefits and versatility as a carrier oil or standalone oil. 

The oil is extracted from the seeds of the jojoba plant. The plant is a type of desert shrub found in Northern Mexico and parts of the southwest US. Also known as Simmondsia Chinensis. 

Jojoba oil is not just perfect for all skin types; it has a host of benefits to boot, including its ability to soothe, protect, and revitalise skin.

But we are here to let you in on another little secret about jojoba oil.

Cold-pressed jojoba oil is even more powerful and will change your skincare routine for the better.

Let’s look at why going cold pressed will benefit your skin long-term.

Jojoba oil bottle with jojoba plant extracts beside

What are the benefits of cold pressed oils?

Before we talk about the benefits of jojoba oil, let’s look at what makes cold-pressed oils so unique when it comes to skincare.

If you are new to cold-pressed ingredients, we recommend checking out our guide to cold-pressed skincare to get you up to speed.

Cold-pressed jojoba oil is extracted from jojoba seed using a low-temperature, high-pressure process. 

Essentially, this method allows the oil to retain more of the plant’s nutrients and antioxidants, which makes it healthier than other types of oils. 

The great thing about cold-pressed oils is they are also less processed, meaning they’re minimally refined and have more of the original flavour and scent of the plant.

Many people also prefer cold-pressed oil because it is more easily absorbed into the skin. It also penetrates quickly, giving faster results without leaving an oily feel behind.

What are the benefits of cold pressed jojoba oil for skin care?

Jojoba oil is a natural oil that’s been used for centuries to treat skin problems. It has a high content of mono-unsaturated fatty acids, which are great for the skin because they help to keep it hydrated and protect it from the sun.

As well as a host of other benefits, such as:

Amazing Moisturiser:

Jojoba oil is a good choice for people looking for a gentle moisturiser that will not leave their skin feeling oily or heavy.

It is perfect for use on the face and body and is excellent for all skin types, even extremely sensitive or dry skin.

It is also a humectant ingredient, which means it attracts water from the air or deeper in your skin, keeping you not just well protected, but also naturally hydrated for longer. 

Jojoba oil also doesn’t evaporate like water-based moisturisers. This means it will keep your skin hydrated throughout the day, and in addition, jojoba oil provides a barrier on your skin that helps protect it from the environment.

As far as moisturisers go – It’s pretty incredible.

Nutritious:

Jojoba oil is excellent for those looking for a natural way to improve their skin health because it is rich in nutrients like vitamin E and B, as well as antioxidants and minerals that nourish and protect the skin. 

And, of course, organic cold-pressed jojoba oil retains its nutrient content better than regular oil.

Anti-Ageing:

On top of being a great moisturiser and packed full of nutrients, it also has fantastic anti-ageing properties.

Jojoba oil is a great anti-ageing ingredient because it contains vitamin B complex, which repairs cell damage, and vitamin E, which helps speed up cell regeneration.

Treats Acne:

Jojoba oil is a natural antimicrobial, which means it helps prevent the growth of bacteria on the skin. 

Jojoba oil is also non-comedogenic, meaning it won’t clog pores leading to acne breakouts in the first place.

This star oil can help reduce acne by controlling oil production and preventing bacteria growth. 

This can be beneficial for people with acne, as it doesn’t just work to prevent acne breakouts, it is also great for naturally healing wounds. 

And has a high amount of iodine, which is known for its ability to fight bacteria growth.

It is non-comedogenic:

Jojoba oil is noncomedogenic, meaning it will not clog your pores and cause breakouts.

One of the most interesting and unique things about jojoba oil is that it’s very similar to the natural oil that your skin produces. 

This means that it can help control and regulate sebum production. 

So, when you use Jojoba Oil to moisturise your skin, it will prevent your body from overproducing sebum, which can help keep your skin healthy and balanced.

What’s The Verdict On Cold Pressed jojoba oil?

If you ever used jojoba oil and had great results you will absolutely love cold-pressed jojoba oil. 

It is packed with even more nutrients and generally has a much nicer scent than its regular counterpart. 

It’s hydrating, great for hair, fantastic on your lips, (it even fights cold sores naturally), and you only need a few drops to get the most out of it. 

For us, cold-pressed jojoba oil is a must-have in any skincare routine. 

If you have any questions about cold-pressed jojoba oil feel free to contact us anytime in the comments, on our social or directly here at our email address.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *